Source High Purity Quartz Fiber for Filters, Sensors, and Probes
Compare 30 listings for high purity quartz fiber featuring Sio2 content above 96% and heat resistance up to 1700 C. Buyers can evaluate options for filter cloth, sensors, and probe applications with varying diameters and weave types.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Purity Quartz Fiber
Navigating the procurement landscape for high purity quartz fiber requires a disciplined approach that distinguishes between various fiber types, purity grades, and application-specific requirements. The market offers a diverse array of products ranging from standard E-glass roving to specialized optical fibers and high-temperature quartz roving. Buyers must carefully align their technical needs with the specific attributes observed in the supply chain to ensure performance reliability. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing, focusing on verified specifications, compliance frameworks, and quality assurance protocols derived from current market data.
Technical Specifications and Material Composition
The foundation of a successful procurement strategy lies in understanding the precise technical specifications of the material. High purity quartz fiber is not a monolithic product; it exists in various forms with distinct chemical and physical properties. A primary differentiator is the silica dioxide (SiO2) content. Market observations indicate products with SiO2 content exceeding 99.9%, while other variants may list purity levels above 96%. When sourcing, buyers must verify the exact SiO2 percentage required for their application, as impurities can significantly alter thermal and optical performance.
The physical structure of the fiber is equally critical. Specifications often cite filament diameters ranging from 8 to 13 microns for roving applications, while optical fiber variants may offer single fiber diameters of 125, 200, 230, 400, 500, 600, or 800 microns. The yarn structure can be textured, and the weave type may vary between plain and twill configurations depending on the end use. For applications requiring high tensile strength, products are often characterized by features such as high tensile strength exceeding 10,000N and allowed lateral pressure greater than 1,000N per 100mm.
Thermal properties define the upper limits of quartz fiber utility. High-purity variants demonstrate a soft point around 1700°C and a melting point near 1710°C, with long-term service temperatures capable of withstanding up to 900°C. Some specialized roving products, treated with vinyl coatings, may have different thermal profiles, such as heat resistance up to 1200°C. Buyers must cross-reference these thermal limits against their operational environment to prevent material failure. Additionally, the resin matrix, if applicable, is often polypropylene (PP) or similar polymers, which must be compatible with the high-temperature exposure of the fiber itself.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the B2B procurement of industrial materials, certification serves as a proxy for quality assurance and regulatory compliance. The supply chain for quartz fiber products includes a variety of recognized standards and certifications. Buyers should verify that suppliers possess valid ISO certifications, which are frequently cited in product documentation. For applications in sensitive sectors such as medicine, communication, or sensor technology, additional certifications like VDE, RoHS, CCC, and CE are often mandatory.
It is crucial to distinguish between product-specific standards and general quality certifications. Some product listings reference specific industry standards, such as SGS, which may relate to material testing or purity verification. Other entries list dimensional standards, such as 3-20mm for diameter or weight ranges of 200-1250gsm. These are not certifications but rather specification benchmarks that the product must meet. When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams should request documentation that explicitly links the product batch to these standards. For instance, a product claiming "SGS" compliance should provide a test report detailing the specific parameters measured, such as SiO2 content or tensile strength, rather than a generic certificate.
Furthermore, the origin of the product plays a role in compliance. Many high-purity quartz fibers originate from specific manufacturing hubs, such as Jiangxi, China. While the location itself does not dictate quality, it helps in understanding the supply chain logistics and potential regional regulatory environments. Buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide traceability from the raw material source to the final packaged product, ensuring that the claimed certifications apply to the specific batch being purchased.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
Understanding the cost structure of high purity quartz fiber is essential for budgeting and negotiation. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.10 to $300.00 per unit, a wide variance that reflects differences in purity, diameter, length, and processing complexity. The primary cost drivers include the SiO2 purity level, with 99.95% purity commanding a premium over lower grades. The manufacturing process, such as spray-up roving versus standard drawing, also influences the final price.
Packaging and logistics represent another significant cost factor. Products are typically supplied in poly bags loaded into carton boxes, or directly on pallets. The complexity of the packaging, such as the requirement for "1PCS Per Box" for delicate optical fibers versus bulk pallet loading for roving, affects handling costs. Buyers should also consider the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ), which ranges from 1 to 500 units. Lower MOQs may result in higher per-unit costs due to setup and handling fees, while larger orders often benefit from economies of scale.
Customization is a major variable in pricing. Many suppliers offer customization services, which can alter the cost structure significantly. Custom dimensions, specific weave types, or tailored resin coatings will incur additional charges. Buyers must clearly define their customization needs early in the sourcing process to avoid unexpected cost overruns. Additionally, the application of the fiber, such as in glass manufacturing versus medical sensors, can influence the price due to the stringent quality control required for high-stakes applications.
Typical Applications and Use Cases
High purity quartz fiber is utilized across a diverse spectrum of industries, each with unique performance requirements. In the field of glass manufacturing, the fiber serves as a raw material or reinforcement, where high tensile strength and thermal stability are paramount. For filtration applications, quartz fiber is processed into filter cloths with specific weave types, such as plain or twill, to ensure optimal particle retention and flow rates.
The optical and communication sectors rely heavily on the precise diameter and transmission specifications of quartz fibers. Products with transmission specifications ranging from 200 to 2500nm are essential for data transmission and sensing technologies. These fibers often feature numerical apertures of 0.22 or 0.37 and are designed for specific initialization times. In the medical and sensor industries, the fiber's biocompatibility and high purity are critical, often requiring certifications like VDE or RoHS.
Other applications include art, probes, and specialized sensors where the fiber's flexibility and heat resistance are leveraged. The ability to withstand long-term service temperatures of 900°C makes these materials ideal for industrial heating elements and protective gear. Buyers should match the specific application requirements, such as the need for a "Twill Woven" structure or a specific "Hcs/Silicon-Silicon" optical fiber type, to the product listing to ensure functional compatibility.
Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond price comparison. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent and detailed product specifications. The presence of specific product models, such as "BH-Quartz," "SJ108," or "GTFB-QUARTZ," indicates a standardized production line, which often correlates with consistent quality. However, buyers must verify that the specific model matches their technical requirements, as models may vary in diameter, weight, or purity.
Documentation is a key evaluation metric. Suppliers should be able to provide data sheets that confirm the SiO2 content, filament diameter, and thermal properties. The ability to offer customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's technical capability, but it must be balanced with their capacity to maintain quality standards. Buyers should also assess the supplier's packaging capabilities, ensuring they can meet the required logistics needs, whether it is poly bagging, carton loading, or palletizing.
Geographic origin can also influence the selection process. While many products originate from China, specifically regions like Jiangxi, buyers should verify the supplier's ability to manage international logistics and customs compliance. A supplier with a proven track record in exporting to the buyer's region will likely have more robust quality control systems in place. Finally, the supplier's responsiveness to inquiries regarding certifications and test results is a critical soft metric that can predict the reliability of the partnership.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement
Quality control in the procurement of high purity quartz fiber must be continuous and data-driven. Buyers should implement a verification process that includes random sampling and independent testing of key attributes such as SiO2 content and tensile strength. The observed standard of 99.95% SiO2 content should be validated against the actual product received, as variations can occur between batches. Test results for parameters like the soft point (1700°C) and melting point (1710°C) should be reviewed to ensure they meet the specified standards.
Long-term procurement considerations involve establishing a relationship with suppliers who can guarantee consistent quality over time. This includes monitoring changes in raw material sources, manufacturing processes, and packaging methods. Buyers should also consider the lead times and production capacity of the supplier, especially when dealing with customized orders. The ability to scale production up or down based on demand is a valuable asset for maintaining supply chain stability.
Furthermore, buyers should maintain a clear record of all certifications and standards associated with their purchases. This documentation is essential for audits and compliance checks in regulated industries. By focusing on verified data and maintaining strict quality control protocols, buyers can mitigate the risks associated with sourcing high purity quartz fiber and ensure that the material performs reliably in their specific applications. The integration of these practices into the procurement workflow will lead to more efficient and successful sourcing outcomes.
FAQs
What certifications are available for high purity quartz fiber?
Certifications include ISO, VDE, RoHS, CCC, CE, and SGS. Buyers should verify specific batch documentation to ensure compliance with industry standards for sensitive applications like medicine or communication.
How does the SiO2 content affect the fiber performance?
High purity variants contain over 99.9% SiO2, while others exceed 96%. Higher purity levels significantly improve thermal stability and optical transmission, making them essential for specialized industrial and medical uses.
Which filament diameters are offered for quartz fiber roving?
Filament diameters range from 8 to 13 microns for roving applications. Single optical fibers may offer diameters of 125, 200, 230, 400, 500, 600, or 800 microns depending on the specific product model.
Can suppliers provide customization for quartz fiber products?
Yes, customization is available for dimensions, weave types, and resin coatings. Buyers must define specific needs early as custom orders may incur additional charges and require distinct packaging configurations.
What is the maximum service temperature for high purity quartz fiber?
Long-term service temperatures can reach up to 900°C. The soft point is around 1700°C and the melting point is near 1710°C, ensuring stability in high-heat industrial environments.
How is high purity quartz fiber typically packaged for shipping?
Products are packed in poly bags loaded into carton boxes or directly on pallets. Delicate optical fibers may come in single boxes, while bulk roving uses standard pallet loading for efficiency.
What is the price range for high purity quartz fiber products?
Prices range from 0.10 to 300 USD per unit. The cost varies based on purity levels, diameter, processing complexity, and whether the order requires customization or specific certifications.
Which applications utilize high tensile strength quartz fiber?
Applications include glass manufacturing, filter cloths, communication, and medical sensors. The fiber features tensile strength exceeding 10,000N and lateral pressure resistance over 1,000N per 100mm.